All Articles

Dubai's median price per square foot rose 79% between 2020 and 2025, from AED 932 to AED 1,671, according to DXBinteract data. That works out to 12.4% a year. Rents rose more slowly: median rent per square foot climbed 40% over the same five years.

Those city-wide averages hide a very wide spread. Some communities and buildings more than tripled in value, while a few prime towers barely moved or even fell. Our team in Business Bay went through five years of registered sales and rental contracts to find out which areas and projects actually delivered, and what separated the winners from the rest.

Business Bay skyline in Dubai, one of the communities in our 2020–2025 property price and rent growth analysis

Credit: Kyle Joy P. Canete, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

How we measured it

  • Prices: median sale price per sq ft for each full calendar year, 2020 compared with 2025. The 2026 figures are year to date and are left out of the growth numbers.
  • Rents: median annual rent per sq ft, worked out from registered rental contracts (annual rent divided by unit size) in 2020 and 2025.
  • Scope: 17 major communities and 33 individual projects, covering apartments, villas, townhouses and office buildings. This is a selection, not every project in Dubai.

One caution up front: 2020 was the COVID low, so five-year gains measured from that year look larger than gains measured from 2019 or earlier.

The communities with the highest appreciation

CommunityAED/sq ft 2020AED/sq ft 2025Total growthPer year
Jumeirah Islands4092,489+509%43%
Jumeirah Bay Island1,96210,063+413%39%
Arabian Ranches 14641,359+193%24%
Jumeirah Golf Estates6421,863+190%24%
Jumeirah Park4541,231+171%22%
Al Barari8772,324+165%22%
Emirates Hills9192,324+153%20%
Dubai Hills Estate9842,362+140%19%
Palm Jumeirah1,5213,138+106%16%
Dubai average9321,671+79%12%
Business Bay1,4002,454+75%12%
Jumeirah Village Circle8951,475+65%11%
Downtown Dubai1,8312,978+63%10%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,5002,446+63%10%
Dubai Marina1,4582,334+60%10%

The pattern is clear. Gated villa communities with little or no new supply beat the large apartment hubs by a wide margin. Every villa community we checked outperformed the city average, while Downtown, Dubai Marina, JVC and Creek Harbour all came in below it, even though they recorded far more transactions.

Jumeirah Islands and Jumeirah Bay Island top the table, but both are thin markets. Jumeirah Islands records hundreds of sales a year rather than thousands, and new launches inside the community since 2024 have pushed its median up. Jumeirah Bay trades only a few dozen ultra-prime plots and homes a year, so a handful of trophy deals can move its median sharply.

Performance by developer

There is no single developer-wide price index, so we compared each major developer's flagship projects. The result: what was built, and where, mattered more than the name on the brochure.

  • Meraas had the strongest record. Jumeirah Bay Island rose 413% and Bluewaters Residences 181%. Both are scarce island products with almost no new supply.
  • Nakheel had the widest spread: Jumeirah Islands +509% and Jumeirah Park +171%, against Palm Jumeirah +106% and Al Furjan +96%.
  • Emaar split clearly between villas and towers. Its mature villa communities rose 150–195% (Arabian Ranches 1, The Lakes, The Springs, Emirates Hills), while its apartment flagships sat closer to the city average: Emaar Beachfront +92%, Burj Khalifa +87%, Downtown +63%, Creek Harbour +63%.
  • Majid Al Futtaim: Tilal Al Ghaf rose 144%, the strongest of the newer master communities.
  • Dubai Properties: Mudon rose 120%.
  • Damac trailed the major developers, with Damac Hills +60% and Damac Hills 2 +58%. Both have had heavy ongoing supply.

The 20 best-performing projects

Looking at individual buildings and villa clusters rather than whole communities gives an even sharper picture, and brings commercial property into the frame.

#ProjectTypeAED/sq ft 2020 → 2025Total growth
1Jumeirah IslandsVilla community409 → 2,489+509%
2Jumeirah Bay IslandUltra-prime villas/plots1,962 → 10,063+413%
3The Dome Tower, JLTOffice280 → 1,200+329%
4Garden Homes, Palm JumeirahVilla cluster1,066 → 4,322+305%
5Signature Villas, Palm JumeirahVilla cluster1,186 → 4,407+272%
6Mazaya Business Avenue AA1, JLTOffice409 → 1,459+257%
7Jumeirah Business Centre 5, JLTOffice650 → 2,142+230%
8Victory HeightsVilla community479 → 1,514+216%
9Fairway Vistas, Dubai HillsVilla cluster961 → 2,983+210%
10Sidra 1, Dubai HillsVilla cluster696 → 2,148+209%
11Bluewaters ResidencesApartments2,067 → 5,806+181%
12The Springs and The LakesTownhouses/villas~560–730 → ~1,570–2,040+180%
13Iris Bay, Business BayOffice551 → 1,503+173%
14Churchill Executive, Business BayOffice669 → 1,767+164%
15Almas Tower, JLTOffice1,535 → 4,000+161%
16Platinum Tower, JLTOffice859 → 2,200+156%
17Golf Place 1, Dubai HillsVilla cluster996 → 2,487+150%
18Burlington Tower, Business BayOffice962 → 2,252+134%
19Maple, Dubai HillsTownhouses863 → 1,927+123%
20Index Tower, DIFCResidential/office1,252 → 2,738+119%

Offices were the quiet winners

Seven of the top 18 projects are office buildings, mostly older towers in JLT and Business Bay that traded at AED 400–700 per sq ft in 2020. As Grade A office space tightened across the city, those buildings were re-rated sharply, and several were still rising in 2026: The Dome Tower was trading around AED 1,600 per sq ft year to date, and Jumeirah Business Centre 5 around AED 2,700.

Where prime towers lagged

The weakest performers were premium apartment towers that were already expensive in 2020: Cayan Tower (+101%), Emaar Beachfront (+92%), The Residences at Marina Gate (+90%) and Burj Khalifa (+87%). Opera Grand in Downtown actually fell 14%, from AED 3,404 to AED 2,912 per sq ft, because its 2020 price already carried a large location premium. A low entry price per sq ft mattered more than prestige.

Rental growth: which projects pushed rents highest

Capital growth is only half of the return. We also measured how much rent per sq ft rose in the same projects between 2020 and 2025, ranked from highest to lowest.

#ProjectTypeRent AED/sq ft/yr 2020 → 2025Rent growthPrice growth
1Garden Homes, Palm JumeirahVilla51 → 179+252%+305%
2Churchill Executive, Business BayOffice58 → 150+160%+164%
3Jumeirah Islands (villas)Villa22 → 57*+158%+509%
4Bluewaters ResidencesApartment108 → 260+141%+181%
5Platinum Tower, JLTOffice80 → 181+126%+156%
6Burlington Tower, Business BayOffice83 → 184+122%+134%
7Victory HeightsVilla28 → 59*+112%+216%
8The Dome Tower, JLTOffice50 → 104+109%+329%
9Maple, Dubai HillsTownhouse48 → 100+108%+123%
10Iris Bay, Business BayOffice53 → 106+98%+173%
11Shoreline Al Shahla, Palm JumeirahApartment58 → 109+88%+189%
12Burj KhalifaApartment95 → 170+80%+87%
13The SpringsTownhouse39 → 68+76%+180%
14Arabian Ranches 1Villa36 → 63*+75%+193%
15Jumeirah ParkVilla29 → 51*+74%+171%
16Mazaya Business Avenue AA1, JLTOffice52 → 86+66%+257%
17Damac Hills 2Townhouse35 → 57+64%+58%
18The LakesVilla48 → 79+63%+180%
19The Residences at Marina GateApartment98 → 158+62%+90%
20Cayan TowerApartment82 → 126+53%+101%

_\* For standalone villas, the area recorded on rental contracts is often the plot rather than the built-up area, so the rent per sq ft looks low. The growth percentage is still comparable because both years are measured the same way._

What the rent data tells us

  • Every project beat the city's 40% rent growth, but in most cases rents rose far more slowly than prices. The gap is widest at Jumeirah Islands, The Dome Tower, Mazaya Business Avenue and Emaar's villa communities, which means gross yields there are lower today than in 2020.
  • Rents kept pace with prices at Churchill Executive, Burlington Tower, Bluewaters Residences, Maple, Burj Khalifa and Damac Hills 2. In these projects a buyer today pays more but earns proportionally more rent too.
  • Offices were the most consistent group, with five of six roughly doubling their rent per sq ft or more.
  • Luxury apartment rents softened in 2026. Year-to-date contracts at Emaar Beachfront, Opera Grand and Cayan Tower are below their 2025 levels, while villa and office rents are flat or still rising.

What this means for buyers and investors

  1. Supply discipline drove the biggest gains. Established villa communities and older office towers with no room for new stock outperformed areas where new launches kept arriving.
  2. Entry price per sq ft mattered more than brand or address. The top performers started cheap in 2020; the trophy towers started expensive and grew more slowly.
  3. Past capital growth has compressed yields. Where prices outran rents, today's buyer is paying for gains that have already happened. Check the current rent per sq ft, not just the price chart.
  4. Commercial deserves a look. Office stock in JLT and Business Bay delivered both capital growth and rent growth over the period, backed by a shortage of Grade A space.
  5. Medians in small projects move fast. Many of the projects above record fewer than 100 deals a year, so a few large or distressed sales can swing the numbers. Always look at actual comparable transactions before buying.

Past performance is not a guarantee of future returns. If you would like the transaction-level numbers for a specific building or community, our team can pull them for you.

Sources

  • DXBinteract: registered sale transactions and rental contracts, 2020–2026, analysed by Luxwell Real Estate
  • City-wide price and rent growth figures: DXBinteract, complete calendar years 2020 and 2025

Related reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Dubai community had the highest property appreciation in the last five years?

Jumeirah Islands recorded the highest growth among the communities we analysed, with median price per sq ft rising 509% from AED 409 in 2020 to AED 2,489 in 2025. Jumeirah Bay Island was second at 413%. Both are low-volume markets, so their medians are more volatile than larger communities.

How much have Dubai property prices risen since 2020?

The city-wide median price per sq ft rose 79% between 2020 and 2025, from AED 932 to AED 1,671, an average of about 12.4% a year.

How much have Dubai rents risen since 2020?

City-wide median rent per sq ft rose about 40% from 2020 to 2025. The individual projects in our study all beat that figure, led by Garden Homes on Palm Jumeirah (+252%) and Churchill Executive in Business Bay (+160%).

Did villas or apartments perform better in Dubai?

Villas and townhouses clearly outperformed. Every villa community we checked beat the city average, while major apartment areas such as Downtown, Dubai Marina, JVC and Dubai Creek Harbour grew less than the average.

Is commercial property in Dubai a good performer?

Over this period, yes. Older office towers in JLT and Business Bay were among the best performers for both price and rent growth, with several more than doubling in value as Grade A office supply tightened.

Which developer's projects appreciated the most?

Meraas had the strongest flagship record (Jumeirah Bay Island and Bluewaters Residences), followed by Nakheel's villa communities and Emaar's established villa projects. Product type and supply mattered more than the developer itself.

Will these growth rates continue?

No one can promise that. 2020 was a low starting point, and prices in many of these areas have already risen faster than rents, which lowers yields for new buyers. Speak to an advisor before using past performance to plan a purchase.

Request details

Leave your details to download the details